Hoppa till huvudinnehåll

MSF Sweden Privacy Policy

Your personal privacy is important to MSF Sweden. As such, we take the processing of your personal data very seriously and we want it to be easy for you to understand how we process such data. Subsequently, in this Privacy Policy, you will find information on what type of data we register and how we use it. It will also inform you on how you can take part in the technical and organisational measures put in place to secure your privacy, and on how to control your personal data.

Our objective is to make sure that your privacy is respected and that your personal information is processed correctly by MSF Sweden. We take responsibility for how we process personal data, to ensure that it is for the intended purpose only (for instance if you are donor, a job applicant, an independent consultant, a member, etc.), and that it is protected from unauthorized access.

We follow the industry organisation Frivilligorganisationernas insamlingsråd (FRII) guidelines for GDPR. You can find a short glossary with the terminology used in the policy at the end of the document.

You are always welcome to contact us if you have questions!

Contents

Policy scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all those whose personal information MSF Sweden collects and processes, for example when you:

  • Visit the websites of MSF Sweden or use our digital channels (such as our apps, our social media platforms, and our donor services);
  • Make a one-off donation, or become a monthly donor to MSF Sweden;
  • Are a candidate for recruitment by MSF Sweden;
  • Are a part of the Field Worker Pool of MSF Sweden;
  • Are a member of the MSF Sweden Association;
  • Visit the MSF Sweden office or participate in any of our events, and;
  • Contact MSF Sweden via mail, email, phone or other;
  • Others as may apply.

Our processing of your personal data

Personal data is any information relating to a living individual (also called Data Subject) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person – either from the data itself or from the data in conjunction with other information that in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller (in this case the data controller is MSF Sweden). In practice this means many types of data, for example your name and contact information, IP addresses, and biometric data (any personal data relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of an individual which allows their unique identification).

Processing of personal data is everything that MSF Sweden does with the personal data, such as fundraising, registering, organising, structuring, saving, processing or changing, compilation, reading, using, sharing, spreading, correcting or gathering, limiting, deleting or destroying.

We register your personal data for example when you:

  • Make a donation to us via our website or directly via bankgiro, plusgiro, Swish, text message or in other ways, including legacies, honorary gifts, company donations, trust donations or private fundraising campaigns etc.;
  • Buy something from our webshop;
  • Apply for and accept to become a fieldworker with MSF Sweden;
  • Apply for and accept to become a member of the MSF Sweden Association;
  • Apply for a job at MSF Sweden;
  • Apply for an assignment as an Office Volunteer (including internships);
  • Apply for an assignment as an independent contractor;
  • Contact our Donor Services via mail, email, phone, our website or via social media platforms (for example to order a paying slip or ask a question in our forum or chat on our website);
  • Contact us for other questions via mail, email, phone, our website or social media platforms (including, but not limited to, press, and media or service provider questions);
  • Visit any of our websites or any of our social media platforms (i.e. third party platforms, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube etc.);
  • Have a professional relation with us (including, but not limited to, you are a representative of a service provider, a journalist, a politician, or other type stakeholder);
  • Participate in any of our events (including, but not limited to, conferences, seminars, trainings, or information or discussion evenings);
  • Visit our office;
  • Others as may apply.

We only register personal data that is needed for us to carry out our work, and when we can clearly motivate the need to use the data. We never retain personal data longer than needed for the specific purpose for which the data was collected.

I am a donor

If you make a donation to MSF Sweden, or make a purchase in our webshop, we may collect your personal data for registration in our donor system up till 36 months after your last donation/purchase.

What kind of Personal data do we collect?

We may register your name, your personal identity number, and your contact data (address, telephone number, cell phone number and email address) and bank account number if you use autogiro for your donation. We may also register the transaction history such as type of donation/purchase, time for donation/purchase, and amount of donation/purchase. We may also register information about your wishes and interests, and the type of donation including, but not limited to, major donors, major donations, company donations, trust donations, honorary gifts, pledgers, legacies, and private fundraising campaigns for MSF.

How we use the personal data

The personal data we collect is for the purposes described below, and for other purposes that may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to be able to, including but not limited to:

  • Inform you about our work and our organisation;
  • Fulfil your donation, order or request;
  • Process your payment and to discover and prevent fraud;
  • Thank you for your donation and tell you about how your donation will be used;
  • Send you our donor magazine Direkt;
  • Offer you good donor services through administration of your donor profile, handling of your requests, correcting data or sending information, for example in legacy matters or donation certificates for honorary gifts per your request;
  • Communicate with you via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telemarketing;
  • Market general campaigns, products and offers to you via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telemarketing. Please note that you can decline direct marketing at any time by contacting us!
  • Target marketing to you via mailings, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telemarketing. Please note that you can decline direct marketing at any time by contacting us!
  • Increase the donations to MSF Sweden to help us saving lives and alleviate suffering around the world via mailings, our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube), and via telemarketing (asking for new/additional donations, asking to become a monthly donor via autogiro, ask for and increased autogiro amount, and to perform market research);
  • Collect statistics from our marketing campaigns via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube), and via telemarketing in order to analyse behaviours and patterns to be able to adapt our marketing campaigns. All statistics collected is aggregated, meaning that the data from individual donors will not be revealed;
  • Collect statistics from our donor services to analyse behaviours and patterns to be able to adapt our capacity and what we offer our donors. All statistics collected is aggregated, meaning that the data from individual donors will not be revealed;
  • Analyse and group our donors by choices, priorities and preferences (so called profiling) to be able to adapt information, ads and offers;
  • Analyse donor behaviour to search for errors, maintenance, development, testing and improvement of our donor services and/or the technical platforms on which they are provided, to improve our communication and user experience;
  • Administer marketing activities such as competitions, prizes etc., through our digital channels;
  • Administer the donor register (system administration) to maintain a well-functioning donor database;
  • Send important information, for example updates of our policies and conditions;
  • Others as may apply.

I am a job applicant

If you apply to become a fieldworker or when you apply for a position in MSF in Sweden, an assignment as an Office Volunteer/intern, or an assignment as an Independent Contractor, we may collect your personal data for registration in our recruitment system up till 24 months after the end of the recruitment process.

What kind of Personal data do we collect?

We may register your name, your personal identity number and your contact information (address, telephone number, cell phone number, and email address) your resume/CV with information about your education, your training and your work experience, your personal letter, a photography of you, your grades and certificates, results from assessments/tests or tasks, and information from your references (for example information about your performance and regular absence from work due to illness etc.).

If you are a doctor, a nurse or a midwife, and are applying to become a fieldworker, we may also store your medical license and verify it with the National Board of Health and Welfare (Socialstyrelsen) and the Health and Social Care Inspectorate (Institutionen för Vård och Omsorg, IVO). If you apply for a position in MSF Sweden within Fundraising or for a managerial role or if you are elected to be a Board Member, we may perform a credit control at the end of the recruitment process. Since the verification of your license(s), and/or your credit report can include sensitive data about you, you will be asked for consent before requesting the verification/credit control. In addition, you may be asked to give consent for example before performing assessments and/or test.

How we use the personal data

The personal data we register is processed for the purposes which are described below, and for other purposes that may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to (including, but not limited to):

  • Administer your application and select candidates in the recruitment process;
  • Communicate with you via the recruitment platform on our website and possibly also via other digital channels such as email, text and image messages, as well as our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube);
  • Collect statistics over applications to analyse behaviours and patterns to be able to adapt our capacity (the statistics is aggregated, meaning that the data from individual applicants will not be revealed);
  • Analyse and group applications by choices, priorities and preferences (so called profiling) to be able to adapt information, ads and offers to our applicants for the future;
  • Analyse applicant behaviours to search for errors, maintain, develop, test and improve our application services and the technical platforms on which they are provided to improve our communication and user experience;
  • Verify medical licenses (medical fieldworkers) or credit checks (fundraising and managerial positions);
  • Others as may apply.

I am a fieldworker

If you accept our offer to become part of our pool of fieldworkers, we may collect your personal data for registration in our HR system up until you actively ask to be removed from the pool.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We may register the data that we collected in the recruitment process (please see “I am a job applicant”). In addition, we may also register data about your field missions, your career development (employments, trainings and other experience), you next of kin information and/or in case of emergency information. We may also need to register sensitive data about you, such as data about your health. As a fieldworker, you go through a health check and update your vaccines before going to the field. In some cases, we may also need to register personal data about your dependants, for example if they join your field mission. Apart from this we may register information from briefings conducted before going to the field, and debriefings conducted when coming back from the field, as well as information regarding to evaluations conducted in the field as well as your suitability for press- and media assignments. We may also register a copy of your passport and your bank account details.

How we use the data

The personal data we collect is processed for the purposes below, and for other purposes that may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to (including, but not limited to):

  • Administer and develop fieldworkers currently in the pool of fieldworkers
  • Communicate with you via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube), and via telephone;
  • Match your competence and profile against available field missions;
  • Match your competence and profile against communications and advocacy assignments (press as well as our own and other media channels);
  • Match your competence and profile against internal and external presentations (MSF evenings, company presentations etc.);
  • Invite you to become a member of the MSF Sweden Association (fieldworkers are invited to apply to become members after 6 months, or two short missions, in the field);
  • Process reimbursements and payments for travel, trainings, vaccinations etc.;
  • Perform surveys, analysis and statistics to improve the organization of MSF Sweden fieldworker, as well as how MSF Sweden functions as an employer and membership organisation. All statistics collected is aggregated, meaning that the data from individual field workers will not be revealed;
  • Inform about current activities and events (such as General Assembly and other membership events.);
  • Create invitations and list participants for trainings, seminars and workshops such as Preparation Pour Départ (PPD); Homecoming Seminar; and other internal and external events and trainings etc.);
  • Others as may apply.

I am a member

If you apply for membership in the MSF Sweden Association, and your application is accepted, we may collect your personal data for registration in our membership management system up until you actively ask to be removed.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We may register your name, your social security number and your contact data (address, telephone number, cell phone number and email address) your resume (CV) with information about your educations, your training and your work experience, and a photography of you. We may also register data about your bank account.

How we use the personal data

The personal data that we collect is processed for the purposes below, and for other purposes which may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to be able to (amongst other):

  • Administer and develop the membership organisation to foster a membership driving democratic organisation;
  • Communicate with you via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms (including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telephone;
  • Match your competence and profile against elected positions, such as board and committee work etc. in MSF Sweden or in the international movement;
  • Match your competence and profile against engagement in the member organisation and member activities (such as MSF evenings, or Field Associative Debates etc.)
  • Process reimbursements and payments for travel to membership events and Board activities;
  • Perform surveys, analysis and statistics to improve MSF Sweden as a membership organisation. All statistics collected is aggregated, meaning that the data from individual members will not be revealed;
  • Inform about, invite to, and administer events such as seminars, conferences, trainings and other in MSF Sweden (such as the General Assembly and other membership events (photos, participation lists etc.);
  • Others as may apply.

I AM EMPLOYED, OFFICE VOLUNTEER OR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR

If you are an employee (deployed on a field mission, work for MSF in Sweden, are an office volunteer/intern or an independent contractor with MSF Sweden), we register your personal data when you sign your contract with us. In the contract, you give us consent to process your personal data for administrative purposes. We may also process your personal data after your contract has ended, for example if obligated by law.

If you are an office volunteer or an intern your contract may not include language on consent as it was only added to the office volunteer contracts on May 25th, 2018. Thus, if you have a contract dated before May 25th, 2018, we process your personal data with the lawful basis of legitimate interest. If you have objections, please contact the office volunteer responsible.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We may register information about you such as the data we collected in the recruitment process (please see Job applicant above). We may also register your bank details, your next of kin information and/or in case of emergency information as well as data about your career development (employments, trainings and other experience) as well as information on job evaluations and feedback. We may also register data about your health as part of our responsibility in terms of the work environment, and if you travel with MSF Sweden we may register a copy of your passport. Finally, if you are a fieldworker, we may also register data about your dependants if they join you during your field mission, information gathered during the pre-departure and post-departure briefings.

How we use the data

The personal data we register about you is processed for the purposes below, and for other purposes which may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to be a responsible employer and (including, but not limited to):

  • Administer your contract information such as time reporting, sickness absence, user rights, fee/ remuneration, pension, insurances etc.;
  • Administer your travel through an online travel agency, other ticket bookings, hotels, visas etc.;
  • Process reimbursements and payments for travel, trainings, vaccinations etc.;
  • Communicate with you via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telephone;
  • Establish precedence lists and so-called LAS lists etc.;
  • Actively work to prevent bullying, discrimination and long term sick leave etc.;
  • Establish next-of-kin lists and in case of emergency lists for contact in case of emergency;
  • Create good IT and information practices by establishing secure user profiles, updating of passwords, and control of IT devices;
  • If you are a fieldworker, publish your name and photo on the screen in the reception and on the world map in the MSF Sweden office, and/or on our website as part of stories from the field;
  • If you are an employee in MSF Sweden, publish your name, photo and work email address on our website to establish an open, transparent and welcoming atmosphere around MSF Sweden and the work we do in the field;
  • If you are an Office Volunteer, publish your name and photo in the MSF Sweden office to establish an open, transparent and inclusive atmosphere in MSF Sweden;
  • Spread information in our digital channels through recordings, streaming and photography from our events such as meetings, seminars, conferences, trainings as well as information and discussion evenings;
  • Work systematically with competence development through feedback, trainings, and reviews/evaluations etc.;
  • Match your competence and profile against needs and possibilities in the field missions, within MSF Sweden as well as within the full MSF movement;
  • Inform about, invite to, and administer events such as seminars, conferences, trainings, and associative events (such as General Assembly) in terms of photos, participation lists etc.;
  • Perform surveys, analysis and statistics to improve MSF Sweden as an employer, a contractor, a membership organisation and an organiser of events;
  • Invite to membership in the MSF Sweden Association (employees in MSF Sweden can apply to become members after 12 months of employment, volunteers after 24 months, and field staff after 6 months in the field or two shorter missions);
  • Others as may apply.

I HAVE ANOTHER RELATION WITH MSF SWEDEN

If you visit our office; if you have a business relation with us; if you are a journalist, a politician, or opinion-maker with an interest in the work of MSF, and the medical humanitarian topics and projects that we work with; or if you participate in our external events such as conferences, seminars, trainings and information and discussion evenings, we may register your personal data and keep it as long as needed for the purpose. Some data (for ex delegate lists) is normally saved for a very short period of time, whereas other data (for ex provider and journalist data etc) is saved as long as needed to keep the mutual relation.

Personal data that we collect

If you are not a donor to MSF Sweden, not applying for a job with MSF Sweden and a visitor in our digital channels, we may still collect personal data about you. For example when you visit MSF Sweden, when you have a business relation with MSF Sweden, if you are a journalist, a politician, or other opinion-maker with an interest in the work of MSF and the medical humanitarian topics and projects that we work with or if you participate in our external events such as conferences, seminars, trainings and information and discussion evenings.

Examples of personal data that we may collect is your name and your contact data (address, telephone number, cell phone number and email address). You may also be filmed or photographed when you participate in any of our events, since they are often recorded and streamed via our digital channels. If you have a business relation with MSF Sweden, or if you are a journalist, a politician or an opinion-maker, we may take notes of your interests and our dialogue with you.

How we use the personal data

The personal data that we collect when you in your relation to MSF Sweden is processed for the purposes below (and/or for the purposes above), and for other purposes which may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to be able to (amongst other):

  • Collect statistics of the number of visitors to the MSF Sweden office as well as guarantee your safety when you visit the premises;
  • Create participation lists for our events (such as conferences, seminars, trainings and information and discussion evenings). Please note that we do not always create participation lists for our events!
  • Spread information in our digital channels (stream film and/or publish photographs) from conferences, seminars, trainings and information- and discussion evenings etc.;
  • Keep in contact with you as a service provider representative, other provider or partner, to provide good customer support etc. via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms, including but limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telephone;
  • Keep in contact with you as a journalist, politician or other opinion-maker, to be able to provide efficient and effective communication and advocacy on our work to save lives and alleviate suffering around the world per the mandate of the MSF movement, via mail, via our digital channels (email, text and image messages, forum and chat at our website, and our social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) and via telephone;
  • Internal control of tenders and other;
  • Others as may apply.

I VISIT THE DIGITAL CHANNELS OF MSF SWEDEN

If you visit our websites and use our digital channels (for example our apps, our social media platforms and our donor forum and chat function), we may collect your personal data and save it in our digital channels up until 3 months after your visit.

Personal data that we collect

We may collect traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, for example IP address, unique ID or IT device used, operation system and type of web reader. We also use cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your IT device with information from our digital channels. More information about which cookies we have placed in our digital channels, and how you remove them, can be found in the MSF Sweden cookie policy.

How we use the personal data

The personal data that we collect is processed for the purposes below, for the purposes describes under “Making a donation” and “Applying for a job”, and for other purposes that may be specified when collected. We process your personal data to be able to (amongst other):

  • Collect statistics of the use of our digital channels to analyse behaviours and patterns to be able to adapt our capacity to respond to our donors. The analysis is of aggregated data, (meaning that the data from individual visitors will not be revealed);
  • Analyse and group visitors to our digital channels by choices, priorities and preferences (so called profiling) to be able to adapt information, ads and offers to our applicants for the future;
  • Analyse visitor behaviour in our digital channels to search for errors, maintain, develop, test and improve our digital channels and the technical platforms on which they are provided, to improve our communication and user experience;
  • Others as may apply.

Lawful basis and how long we save your personal data

The processing of the personal data that MSF Sweden collects is based on different lawful basis for the different purposes. This means that, even though MSF Sweden may no longer have a lawful basis for sending direct marketing to you, we may still have a lawful basis for processing your personal data for other purposes, for example book-keeping. Below are examples of how we process your personal data with different lawful basis for different purposes. We never process your personal data longer than what is needed for the purpose.

Lawful basis

Fulfilment of agreement
Fulfilment of agreement is used as lawful basis when there is an agreement between you and MSF Sweden which needs to be fulfilled. An example of such an agreement is when you donate to MSF Sweden or make a purchase in our web shop. To fulfil your donation or your purchase, MSF Sweden needs to do some administration involving your personal data. Another example of when fulfilment of agreement is used as lawful basis is when you are offered an employment or an office volunteer agreement after our recruitment process. We do not use fulfilment of agreement as lawful basis longer than what it takes to complete the administration of the agreement. For a one off gift or a purchase in our web shop, this period of time is very short. In some cases, for example monthly donors or employees, the administration takes longer, running the full term of the agreement.

Legal obligation
Legal obligation is used as lawful basis when there are legal requirements for MSF Sweden to process your personal data. An example of this is accounting (book-keeping) of your gift. According to accounting law, we need to save book-keeping for 7 years. This means that, while we do not process your personal data with the lawful basis of fulfillment of agreement (above), we still process them for at least 7 years due to legal obligations.

Legitimate interest
Legitimate interest is a lawful basis based on an assessment of the balance between MSF's interest in processing your personal data and your interest to protection your personal data. The purposes for which MSF Sweden use legitimate interest as a lawful basis are included in this policy under the headings "How we use the personal data".

When we process your personal information with reference to legitimate interest, the period of time for which we process them differs with the purpose. For example, if you have donated a gift to us, we will consider you an active donor and save your personal data for up to 36 months in our donor register. During this time, we will process your personal data to, for example, inform you about our work and ask you for new donations. The 36 months are based on the trade association Frivilligorganisationernas (FRII) analysis that many donors return with a new donation within the time span of 36 months. Another example is when you visit our web site. In this case we will never save your personal data for more than 3 months in the system. The 3 months are based on default for troubleshooting, statistics, etc in web context.

Consent
Consent is a lawful basis which requires proof of your explicit and recorded consent. When we ask for your consent we are very specific in what you consent to. If we get your consent, we process your personal data until we no longer need them or until you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at all times. An example of when MSF Sweden uses consent as lawful basis is for job applications through our web sites. When applying for a job or an assignment, if you do consent, you tick a box “I consent” right next to where you fill in your application data. Other examples are when collecting cookies on our web sites and if we need to collect sensitive personal data about you. When not given in a tick box, consent may be given in writing or verbally (recorded) as part of an agreement with MSF Sweden.

How long we save your personal data

Your personal data is saved as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected. As stated above, we consider you an active donor up until 36 months have passed since your last donation to MSF Sweden. Data about you as applicant for a job or an assignment is normally saved up until 24 months. When your personal data is no longer needed for a purpose it is blocked from being processed for this purpose in our systems. In the purpose of good register care we clean our systems systematically from old data. The donor register is updated automatically monthly with information from public registers, amongst other the public register SPAR.

Information that can be shared with others

MSF Sweden does not share your personal data with any others for external processing. In the case we use third party solutions (service providers, sub-contractors and collaboration partners) to improve our services to you or to handle administration of our systems, all processing is regulated in Personal Data Processing Agreements to make sure that your personal data is handled in a secure way and are not shared with others for further processing. When we end third party contracts, we make sure that your personal data is deleted from the third party systems.

Sometimes a service provider to MSF Sweden may have their business outside of the EES. This means that personal data may be transferred to countries outside of EES. In these cases we take measures to see to that the personal data continues to be secure and are transferred in a lawful way to countries outside of the EES.

Finally, we may share personal data if we are obligated to do so by law, court order or if such sharing is needed to fulfil a legal investigation.

Sharing with other MSF sections

MSF Sweden is an international member movement and MSF Sweden shares personal data about members, employees and service providers with all sections and branch offices within MSF. Sharing is needed to be able to act quickly and efficiently with the right competence in medical humanitarian emergencies. The sharing of personal data within MSF is regulated in an agreement between all sections.

Security for personal data

MSF Sweden has taken technical and organisational measures to secure personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. To secure that personal data is processed in a secure and confidential manner, MSF Sweden uses data networks which are hacker secured with fire walls and password safe per industry standard. To secure the privacy of the personal data that you share over internet, we may use encryption techniques when we save that data in our own systems. The fieldworkers, employees, office volunteers, individual contractors and service providers of MSF Sweden are obliged by contract to act per the MSF Sweden policies for information and IT security, this policy and other internal rules and provisions that rule the processing of personal data in MSF.

Cookies

MSF Sweden has placed cookies in many of our digital channels. Through these cookies, data is gathered about how you use our digital channels. More information about which cookies we have placed in our digital channels, and about how you remove these cookies, is found in the MSF Sweden cookie policy

External links

Sometimes MSF Sweden put a job advertisements or an advertisement to donate to MSF through other channels than our own. We have not reviewed these channels or web sites that have links to our website(s). This means that this privacy policy is not applicable in such other channels. If you follow a link to or from an external web site, we encourage you to take part of the principles for the processing of personal data and information security that rule that web site or channel.

Direct marketing

When you are an active donor to MSF Sweden, we may contact you regularly for information about us and marketing of our campaigns and needs. The contact may be over mail, email, text or image messages, telephone, our social media platforms or other channels. If you do not want to be contacted through one of these channels or if you want to decline all direct marketing from MSF Sweden, please contact us over email: givarservice@lakareutangranser.se, and we will block your personal data from being used for direct marketing. If you still get direct marketing from MSF Sweden, it may be because we have not been able to block your personal data from the lists that we buy from public registers, such as SPAR, a couple of times per year. If this were to happen, please contact us immediately so that we can take measures for the future.

Your rights

You have the right to know what we do with your personal data, why it is processed, for how long we process it, who takes part of your personal data and which consequences may come from the processing. Below are your rights. You find the contact information to be able to exercise your rights at the end of this document.

Right to access

You may request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge. In this copy you need to clearly state what information you want to take part of in order for MSF Sweden to be able to meet your wish in an appropriate way. We will answer to your request without unnecessary delay and always within a month. If there is a reason that we cannot fulfil your wishes, we will motivate this in a letter to you. The copy of the personal data undergoing processing will be sent to the address you have registered with Swedish authorities.

Right to rectification

MSF Sweden is responsible for that the personal data that we process is correct, but you as a donor or other are most welcome to contact us to have your personal data completed with relevant information that you may be missing. If you find incorrect personal data about you, you have the right to have this rectified. When the data is rectified, we will inform those with whom we may have shared the data about the rectification having taken place, except for the cases when it proves to be impossible or be a too cumbersome effort. Upon your request, we will inform you about with whom the rectification has been shared.

Right to erasure

You have the right to, without unnecessary delay, get the following data erased if any or all of the below prerequisites are applicable:

  • If the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they are processed
  • If the processing is based on your consent only and you withdraw it
  • If the processing is for direct marketing purposes and you oppose to having your personal data processed for this purpose
  • If you object to processing based on legitimate interest, and that the interest of MSF Sweden cannot be proven to be stronger than your interest
  • If data has not been processed per the GDPR
  • If erasure is needed to fulfil a legal obligation

Right to complaint

You have the right to complain against such processing of your data that MSF Sweden performs under the lawful basis of legitimate interest. If so, you must specify what processing you are objecting to. If MSF Sweden considers still needs to be performed, we must show that our interests are stronger than your interests to protect your personal data. If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes you have the right to object to the processing at all times.

Right to restriction from processing

You have the right to require a temporary restriction from processing of your personal data. The restriction is applicable to these situation:

  • When you consider your personal data not being correct and you have asked us for rectification. In these cases you can require that the processing of your personal data is restricted until the issue is resolved.
  • When the processing is illegal but you object to having your data deleted and instead require that processing is restricted.
  • When you need your data to be able to confirm, make a claim or defend legal interests, even if we do not need your data for the purpose of our processing
  • When you have objected to processing of your personal data, we may continue processing until the issues is resolved.
  • If the processing is temporarily restricted, we will inform those with whom we have shared the data, about the restriction taking place, except for the cases when it proves to be impossible or be a too cumbersome effort for us.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, to be used by another organisation, for example moving your personal data to another IT environment This is applicable if you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data or if the processing is needed for us to be able to fulfil an agreement with you. This is not applicable for the processing that we do based on legitimate interest or based on a legal obligation.

Notification of a breach (complaint)

If you consider your personal data having being the case of a data breach, you need to report this to us without delay. You can also notify the authorities, Datainspektionen.

Damages

If the you have suffered from damage due to data breach per current legislation, you have the right to compensation. You can require compensation from us directly or through a court order. A request for damages is to be done in writing to MSF Sweden.

Personal data for children

MSF Sweden does not have children as a target group for fundraising, communication and advocacy or recruitment. Thus, MSF Sweden does not collect personal data about children. If you are a guardian and are made aware that your child has filed their personal data with MSF Sweden, we encourage you to contact us to be able to exercise your rights, such as erasure or consent.

Changes to this policy

MSF Sweden reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy when needed. The date of the latest changes will appears in the footer of each page of the policy. If we make changes to the policy text, we publish these on our web site(s). You are thus recommended to be observant for possible changes. If we change the policy in a way that differs materially from the information we presented when your personal data was collected, we will inform you about these changes and if needed ask you for consent to process your personal data.

Contact information to MSF Sweden

MSF Sweden, registration number 802017-2360, visiting address Fredsborgsgatan 24, 4 tr, postal address Box 47021, 100 74 Stockholm, is the controller of all personal data collected and processed according to this policy. If you have questions about our processing of personal data or want to have a copy of the personal data that we process on your part, please contact us per the below:

Ask to talk to someone in the Privacy Compliance Committee (Donor Services, HR or Communication)

GLOSSARY OF TERMS:

Biometric Data: any personal data relating to the physical, physiological, or behavioural characteristics of an individual which allows their unique identification.

Consent: freely given, specific, informed and explicit consent by statement or actin signifying agreement to the processing of their personal data.

Data Concerning Health: any personal data related to the physical or mental health of an individual or the provision of health services to them.

Data Controller: the entity that determines the purpose, conditions and means of the processing of personal data, in this case MSF Sweden.

“Right to be Forgotten” (erasure of data) it entitles the data subject to have the data controller erase his/her personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties cease processing the data.

Data Protection Officer: an expert on data privacy who works independently to ensure that an entity is adhering to the policies and procedures set forth in the GDPR.

Data Processor: the entity that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller service providers

Data Subject: a natural person whose personal data is processed by a processor

Encrypted Data: personal data that is protected through technological measures to ensure that the data is only accessible/readable by those with specified access.

Personal Data: any information related to a natural person or “Data Subject”, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person.

Personal Data Breach: a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful access to, destruction, misuse, etc. of personal data.

Processing: any operation performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means including collection, use, recording, etc.

Profiling: any automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate, analyse, or predict data subject behaviour.

Right to Access: also known as “Subject Access Right”, it entitles the data subject to have access to and information about the personal data that a controller has concerning them.